Free Order on Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] I.R.C. § 6228(a)(5). A partner may challenge in a refund action an erroneous computational adjustment in imposing a partnership adjustment on a partner and may raise his individual defenses to any penalty related to an adjustment to a partnership item. See I.R.C. §§ 6230(c)(1), 6231(a)(2)(B). TEFRA could not be more explicit, however, that a partnership adjustment and a partnership penalty, as confirmed judicially, both flow directly through to and are conclusive with respect to the member partners. I.R.C. § 6230(c)(4) provides in full: No review of substantive issues.­For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, under the settlement, under the final partnership administrative adjustment, or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) shall be conclusive. In addition, the determination under the final partnership administrative adjustment or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) concerning the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item shall also be conclusive. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the partner shall be 4

Case 1:05-cv-00748-CCM

Document 91

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 5 of 7

allowed to assert any partner level defenses that may apply or to challenge the amount of the computational adjustment. See also id. § 6230(c)(5)(D) (decision of court on treatment of partnership items binding). See generally Callaway v. Comm'r, 231 F.3d 106, 108 (2d Cir. 2000) (cogent summary of TEFRA's interlocking provisions) (cited in AD Global Fund v. United States, 67 Fed. Cl. 657, 660-61 (2005)). The putatively offending regulation in question, Treasury Regulation § 301.6221-1T(c) (2001), carries forward TEFRA's bifurcation of partnership-level determinations and partner-level proceedings. Treasury Regulation § 301.6221-1T(c), states, in full: Penalties determined at partnership level (partnership taxable years ending after August 5, 1997). Any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount that relates to an adjustment to a partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level. Partner-level defenses to such items can only be asserted through refund actions following assessment and payment.