Free Order on Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:05-cv-00748-CCM

Document 91

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 4 of 7

item) shall be determined at the partnership level." Judicial review by the Court of Federal Claims of adjustments imposed at the partnership level is authorized by I.R.C. § 6226(a)(3). The scope of judicial review is explicit. I.R.C. § 6226(f) provides: Scope of judicial review.­ A court with which a petition is filed in accordance with this section shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item. I.R.C. § 6228(a)(4) treats a partner as a party to such action and directs the court to "allow each such person to participate in the action." Id. § 6228(a)(4)(ii).