Free Order on Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Fund v. United States, 472 F. Supp. 2d 885 (E.D. Tex. 2006). Plaintiffs rely on legislative history, but it is not inconsistent with the regulation. They also charge that Appendix F to the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims, which prescribes rules for TEFRA proceedings, cannot be read to foreclose their participation. See RCFC App. F, Rules 2, 4, and 6. However, even if these rules are confusing, their shortcomings could not resolve a jurisdictional imbroglio in favor of a ruling more liberal than that afforded by the TEFRA statutory scheme and applicable implementing regulations. 1. I.RC. § 6221 entitled "Tax treatment determined at partnership level," distills the twotier approach in TEFRA proceedings and provides in full: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership 3

Case 1:05-cv-00748-CCM

Document 91

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 4 of 7

item) shall be determined at the partnership level." Judicial review by the Court of Federal Claims of adjustments imposed at the partnership level is authorized by I.R.C. § 6226(a)(3). The scope of judicial review is explicit.