Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] this Honorable Court has no jurisdiction over the parties and claims at issue and that Bertucci and Luhr are not subject to joinder. Intervenor disagrees with each of Plaintiffs' assertions. II. This Honorable Court Has Jurisdiction Over the Claims at Issue 8. While Plaintiffs contend that this Honorable Court has jurisdiction over their claims pursuant

to 28 U.S.C. § 1497, they argue that the Court has no jurisdiction to hear claims by or against private parties concerning the same damages they have placed at issue. However, by its plain language, § 1497 invests this Honorable Court with jurisdiction to hear all such claims. 9. The United States Court of Federal Claims "shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon

any claim for damages to oyster growers on private or leased lands or bottoms arising from dredging operations or use of other machinery and equipment in making river and harbor improvements authorized by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1497. 10. In the present case, Plaintiffs allege that they were oyster growers and that they suffered