Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:02-cv-00465-ECH

Document 87

Filed 08/28/2006

Page 14 of 49

Yamaha Motor Corp. v. Calhoun, 516 U.S. 199, 204 (1996) (quoting order granting certiorari, 514 U.S. 1126 (1995)). Upon consideration of the appeal, a Court of Appeals also "may address any issue fairly included within the certified order." Yamaha, 516 U.S. at 205. Further, "all questions material to the order [certified for appeal] are properly before the court of appeals," Nuclear Eng'g Co. v. Scott, 660 F.2d 241, 246 (7th Cir. 1981), because 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) authorizes appeals from orders involving "`a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion,'" Id. at 245 (quoting 28 U.S.C. 1292(b)), not just the specific question certified. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d)(2). "To view section 1292(b) as allowing review of only the question of law making an order appealable would frustrate the utility of the section 1292(b) appeal process."