Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] b.

Analysis

To resolve the parties' dispute about what the Federal Circuit decided in Tesoro II, the court must determine what was before the Federal Circuit. The court begins by reviewing the scope of the Federal Circuit's review of questions presented in an interlocutory appeal. Section 1292(d)(2) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part: [W]hen any judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, in issuing an interlocutory order, includes in the order a statement that a controlling question of law is involved with respect to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from that 12

Case 1:02-cv-00465-ECH

Document 87

Filed 08/28/2006

Page 13 of 49

order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit may, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order . . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d)(2). Section 1292(c)(1) grants the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit "exclusive jurisdiction . . . of an appeal from an interlocutory order or decree described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section [describing interlocutory appeals from district judges] in any case over which the court would have jurisdiction of an appeal under section 1295 of this title . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1292(c)(1). Section 1292(d), applicable to appeals from the United States Court of Federal Claims, is substantially similar to Section 1292(b), applicable to appeals from the district courts. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d) with 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).