Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 8

We are not aware of any allegation of pricing mistake, of the sort referred to in this treatise, here. - 19 -

Case 1:02-cv-00466-LB

Document 64

Filed 12/15/2005

Page 28 of 47

what Plaintiffs seek to do here, insisting that they be paid what they call "fair market value," a term apparently to be defined by an expert at trial. D. Conclusion

At bottom, Sunoco's complaint concerns the type of market-based clause selected. However, absent a prohibition, the agency had the discretion to select an appropriate clause. See AT&T V, 307 F.3d at 1378-80; accord 10 U.S.C. § 2306(a) (agency head generally "may enter into any kind of contract that he considers will promote the best interests of the United States"); see also FAR 16.103(a) ("Selecting the contract type is generally a matter for negotiation and requires the exercise of sound judgment."); FAR 16.104 (selection of contract type turns upon "many factors").