Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The provision states, in relevant part: To provide an entire remedy and to complete the relief afforded by the judgment, the court may, as an incident of and collateral to any such

In this respect, the Court of Federal Claims differs from the United States district courts, which are granted declaratory power pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201. This statute grants declaratory power to the "courts of the United States," which does not include the Court of Federal Claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (defining "court of the United States" to be the Supreme Court, court of appeals, district courts, and any court created by Act of Congress "the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior"); see also United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 5 (1969) (holding that Declaratory Judgment Act did not give Court of Federal Claims expanded jurisdiction to issue declaratory judgments). -3-

3

Case 1:05-cv-00955-LAS

Document 15

Filed 01/30/2006

Page 7 of 17