Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This temptation must be resisted because § 6532(a) and the Treasury Regulation addressing this section make very clear that the delivery of such waiver forms has no impact on the issue of whether plaintiffs filed their refund suits prematurely. Instead, plaintiffs' delivery of the waiver forms to the IRS had the sole effect of commencing the running of the two-year statute of limitations. See § 6532(a)(3) ("If any person files a written waiver of the requirement that he be mailed a notice of disallowance, the 2-year period described in paragraph (1) shall begin on the date such waiver is filed.").