Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 1527-28. Both plaintiffs have paid in full the assessed tax at issue in this refund litigation. However, Mr. Potter has not paid any portion of the $185,119.42 in penalty and interest assessed against him for the 1998 tax period, and Unico has not paid any portion of the $1,897.29 in penalty and interest assessed against it for the tax period ending September 30, 2001. (See Exhibits 3 and 10.) A penalty was imposed against Mr. Potter pursuant to § 6662(a) and against Unico pursuant to § 6662(a) and § 6656. The § 6662 penalty is an accuracy-related penalty that applies to "any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return," whereas the § 6656 penalty applies when a person fails to deposit the required amount of employment tax on the date prescribed.