Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The applicability of the understatement penalty is obviously dependent on the ultimate determination of the correct value for the HRN stock. Based on its valuation of the stock, however, the United States believes that both the Litmans and Dieners substantially understated their tax. The Litmans and Dieners also disregarded the requirement to file a Form 8594 for the year 2000. Their receipt of the HRN restricted stock, and the valuation they placed on it, is not disclosed in their personal returns and is not properly disclosed in the TMF Trust return. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(d) ("The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith with respect to an underpayment that is related to an item reflected on the return 26

Case 1:05-cv-00956-CCM

Document 64

Filed 04/02/2007

Page 33 of 39

of a pass-through entity is made on the basis of all pertinent fact and circumstances, including the taxpayers own actions as well as the actions of the pass-through entity.") Finally, the mere fact that Litman and Diener obtained a valuation for the stock does not mean that the reasonable cause and good faith defense is automatically applicable.