Free Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Filed 02/06/2008

Page 3 of 10

implementing regulations promulgated at 9 C.F.R. Part 53. See id. ¶¶ 3, 5, 43, 65.1 Several Government representatives worked with plaintiffs to accomplish the destruction of plaintiffs' chickens and eggs. Id. ¶¶ 25-26, 39. Section 8306(d)(1) of title 7, United States Code, provides that the Secretary of Agriculture shall compensate the owner of any animal that the Secretary requires to be destroyed. Section 8306(d)(2)(A) requires that the compensation be based upon the fair market value of the destroyed animal, as determined by the Secretary. See also 9 C.F.R. § 53.3(b). Section 8306(d)(2)(C) provides that "[t]he determination by the Secretary of the amount to be paid under this subsection shall be final and not subject to judicial review . . . ." The Government ultimately determined that the appropriate amount of compensation for plaintiffs was $1,768,614.40 and $54,502.53, for a total of $1,823,116.93. Compl. ¶¶ 51, 54, 632; see id. ¶ 63. The Government has paid plaintiffs that amount. Id. ¶ 63.