Free Sur-Reply - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Indeed, asking the Court to "enforce" a determination other than that adopted by the Government pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 8306(d) is the same as asking the Court to review the Government's determination; it is a challenge to the Government's determination that is based upon an alternative determination. The Court could not "enforce" an alternative determination without first reviewing the Government's determination. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 8306(d)(2)(C), however, "[t]he determination by the Secretary of the amount to be paid under this subsection shall be final and not subject to judicial review . . . ." Although plaintiffs appear to question the validity of section 8306(d)(2)(C), the United States Court of Claims, in holding that a "fair market value" determination pursuant to the statutory predecessor to section 8306(d) was subject to judicial review, stated that "it is important that