Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This date was extended by Defense Reform Initiative Directive No. 49. The Directives were issued pursuant to authority delegated by Congress in 10 U.S.C. § 2688(a), which provides that: The Secretary of the military department may convey a utility system, or part of utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. The conveyance may consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United States. 10 U.S.C. § 2688(a). For a good history of the military privatization program, see Jeffrey A. Renshaw, Utility Privatization in the Military Services: Issues, Problems, and Potential Solutions, 53 A.F. L. REV . 55, 58 (2002). -3-

3

Case 1:05-cv-01000-LB

Document 39

Filed 02/07/2008