Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 2

"The transfer of ownership of Government-owned property is currently subject to Congressional notification and all agreements made pursuant to this notification are subject to final congressional notification." Solicitation ¶ C.2.1. 10 U.S.C.A. § 2688, the provision that provides the Secretary of a military department the authority to convey utility systems, provides a notice-and-wait requirement. 10 U.S.C.A. §2688(e). The notice-and-wait requirement states in part: "The Secretary concerned may not make a conveyance . . . until the Secretary submits to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives an economic analysis . . . demonstrating that the long-term economic benefit of the conveyance to the United States exceeds the long term economic costs . . ." Id The Department of Defense ("DOD") issued Defense Reform Initiative Directive No. 9 ("DRID No. 9"), "Privatizing Utility Systems," on December 10, 1997, which directed the military to develop a plan to privatize all utility systems by January 1, 2000, except for those needed for