Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In such a case it is the -17-

Case 1:02-cv-00483-FMA

Document 49

Filed 03/06/2006

Page 22 of 32

taxpayer who is entitled to more interest than he owes even though the overpayment and underpayment offset each other. H.R. Rept. No. 8381, 85th Cong., 2nd Sess. (1957), 1958-3 Cum. Bull. 811 at 855. To remedy these disparities, Congress amended Section 6611(b)(1) and enacted what is now Section 6601(f), which provides: (f) SATISFACTION BY CREDITS. - If any portion of a tax is satisfied by credit of an overpayment, then no interest shall be imposed under this section on the portion of the tax so satisfied for any period during which, if the credit had not been made, interest would have been allowable with respect to such overpayment .... Thus, in the case of overpayments applied as credits, it is instructive that the Congressional remedy was to cut off interest on the underpayment only for the period during which the overpayment would have accrued overpayment interest if it had been refunded rather than credited.