Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (2) INVESTMENT CREDIT CARRYBACK . ­ For purposes of subsection (a), if any overpayment of tax imposed by subtitle A results from an investment credit carryback, such overpayment shall be deemed not to have been made prior to the close of the taxable year in which such investment credit carryback arises, or, with respect to any portion of an investment credit carryback from a taxable year attributable to a net operating loss P.L. 105-206, § 3301(b) amended Code Sec. 6601(f) by adding at the end a new sentence, "The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent that section 6621(d) applies." Generally effective with respect to interest for periods beginning after July 22, 1998. P.L. 99-514, § 1511(c)(13) amended Code Sec. 6611(a) by replacing "an annual rate established under section 6621" with "the overpayment rate established under section 6621," effective with respect to