Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Opp. at 25, asserting that the assessment statute expiration date was June 25, 2002). Thus, the assessment is a valid assessment and, under the established precedent cited herein, the Estate was required to pay the full amount of the assessed tax prior to filing suit.11 Since it did not do so, this Court lacks jurisdiction and the complaint must be dismissed.

I.R.C. § 6203 provides that an assessment of tax "shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." Treas.