Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Since jurisdiction is lacking in this suit, neither the Department of Justice nor the Court has any authority over the IRS's resolution of the disputed issues concerning plaintiff's liability. It is not the Department of Justice but the Treasury Department to whom Congress has granted the power to examine tax returns (26 U.S.C. § 7602); and this Court is barred from issuing injunctions to the IRS that would restrain its collection of tax (26 U.S.C. § 7421(a)). This Court's ability to review IRS activity is as broad as, and no broader than, the tax jurisdiction that Congress

17

Section 7122(a) provides:

The Secretary [of the Treasury] may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.
-17-

Case 1:05-cv-01028-MBH

Document 37

Filed 08/15/2006

Page 18 of 19

has conferred on the Court.