Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Court should therefore find that the statute does not apply to the contracts for which plaintiff claims a deduction in this case. i. Plaintiff's Interpretation Conflicts with the Fundamental Concept of Tax Basis

The fresh-start statute provides an "adjusted basis" for assets held as of January 1, 1987. A taxpayer cannot have an "adjusted basis" in an asset unless the property first has a "basis." § 1011(a) ("The adjusted basis . . . shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 or other applicable sections . . . ), adjusted as provided in section 1016"). As set forth in § 1012 of the Code, the fundamental concept of a tax basis is that the taxpayer has incurred a capital cost for the asset. § 1012 ("The basis of property shall be the cost of such property").