Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See id. at 141-42. - 25 -

10

Case 1:05-cv-01030-LSM

Document 23

Filed 02/15/2007

Page 33 of 60

II PLAINTIFF IS NOT ENTITLED TO A REFUND BECAUSE IT MADE AN UNAUTHORIZED CHANGE IN ITS METHOD OF ACCOUNTING A taxpayer must maintain a consistent method of accounting for its income and deductions. Section 446(e) provides that "a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary." § 446(e). In 1995 (nine years after the statute was enacted), plaintiff, for the first time, claimed deductions for the termination of individual healthcare coverage contracts. This constituted a change in accounting method requiring the consent of the Commissioner.