Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56, 63 (1990) ("[T]he phrase `any note' should not be interpreted to mean literally `any note,' but must be understood against the backdrop of what Congress was attempting to accomplish in enacting the Securities Acts"). Subsection (a) amends I.R.C. § 501 as follows: "An organization described in paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection [501] (c) shall be exempt from tax under subsection (a) only if no substantial part of its activities consists of providing commercial-type insurance." TRA 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1012(a), 100 Stat. 2085, 2390 (codified as I.R.C. § 501(m)(1)). Subsection (b) adds a new § 833 to the I.R.C., providing that "any existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization" shall be "taxable . . . in the same manner as if it were a stock insurance company." TRA 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1012(b), 100 Stat. 2085, 2391 (codified as I.R.C. § 833(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)). - 14 8 7 6

Case 1:05-cv-01030-LSM

Document 23

Filed 02/15/2007

Page 22 of 60