Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Second, even as an explicit exception to § 1012, § 1014 still requires a capital outlay as a prerequisite to obtaining positive basis in property. Unlike purchased property, however, the outlay of capital for inherited property is made not by the taxpayer who thereby obtains basis in the property, but by the estate when it pays taxes based upon the fair market value of the property as of the date of death. See §§ 2001, 2031(a), 2051. In other words, the tax cost of an asset can serve as the capital cost that a taxpayer incurs as a prerequisite to obtaining positive basis in an asset. This is See also, e.g.,§ 301(d) [part of subchapter C] ("The basis of property received in a distribution to which subsection (a) applies shall be the fair market value of such property" (emphasis added)); § 723 [part of subchapter K] ("The basis of property contributed to a partnership by a partner shall be the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized" (emphasis added)); §