Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] First, the Internal Revenue Code explicitly recognizes the stepped-up basis rule for property received from a decedent as an exception to the cost-basis rule. Section 1012 provides that the basis of property is its cost "except as otherwise provided in [§§ 1001-1092] and subchapters C . . . , K . . . , and P." The basis rule for property received from a decedent falls within the first exception. The fresh-start basis rule here at issue, on the other hand, is not within any of the exceptions. Moreover, the fresh-start basis provision supplies an "adjusted basis," not a "basis." In contrast, § 1014, like the other provisions that fall within an exception to § 1012, provides a "basis." See § 1014(a) ("[T]he basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent . . . shall . . . be the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent's death" (emphasis added)).7 Nor does the fresh-start basis provision use any other language to convey the notion that Congress intended it to supplant the § 1012 cost-basis rule.