Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] If plaintiff treats the contracts as multiple, discrete assets, plaintiff sustains a loss, and therefore may claim a deduction under § 165, upon the termination of each individual contract. Under either treatment, plaintiff eventually deducts its entire basis in all of the contracts, the difference between the two treatments being only the timing of the deductions. Because the choice to account for contracts as a mass asset or as discrete assets involves a matter of timing, it constitutes a method of accounting. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a)(1995) (explaining that a method of accounting includes the treatment of a "material item," which is "any item which involves the proper time for the inclusion of the income or the taking of a deduction"). Plaintiff maintains that "[t]here is no permissible method of accounting under which a taxpayer can choose what its assets are or are not."