Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Unlike purchased property, however, the outlay of capital for inherited property is made not by the taxpayer who thereby obtains basis in the property, but by the estate when it pays taxes based upon the fair market value of the property as of the date of death. See §§ 2001, 2031(a), 2051. In other words, the tax cost of an asset can serve as the capital cost that a taxpayer incurs as a prerequisite to obtaining positive basis in an asset. This is See also, e.g.,§ 301(d) [part of subchapter C] ("The basis of property received in a distribution to which subsection (a) applies shall be the fair market value of such property" (emphasis added)); § 723 [part of subchapter K] ("The basis of property contributed to a partnership by a partner shall be the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized" (emphasis added)); § 1202(i) [part of subchapter P] ("[T]he basis of [certain] stock in the hands of the taxpayer shall in no event be less than the fair market value of the property exchanged" (emphasis added)). 9
7

Case 1:05-cv-01030-LSM

Document 42

Filed 05/03/2007

Page 17 of 38