Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This is See also, e.g.,§ 301(d) [part of subchapter C] ("The basis of property received in a distribution to which subsection (a) applies shall be the fair market value of such property" (emphasis added)); § 723 [part of subchapter K] ("The basis of property contributed to a partnership by a partner shall be the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized" (emphasis added)); § 1202(i) [part of subchapter P] ("[T]he basis of [certain] stock in the hands of the taxpayer shall in no event be less than the fair market value of the property exchanged" (emphasis added)). 9
7

Case 1:05-cv-01030-LSM

Document 42

Filed 05/03/2007

Page 17 of 38