Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] ARGUMENT I. PLAINTIFF HAS FAILED TO SHOW THAT IT SUSTAINED AN ACTUAL LOSS UPON THE TERMINATION OF EACH CONTRACT Plaintiff claims a deduction under § 165 for each healthcare coverage contract that terminated in the years 1987 through 1995. See Compl. ¶ 28. Section 165 allows a deduction, however, only if, and to the extent that, a taxpayer sustains an actual loss ­ as measured by the difference between the amount of the taxpayer's capital investment in an asset and the amount that the taxpayer received upon the disposition of the asset. See § 165(a) ("There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated by insurance or otherwise" (emphasis added)). This rule applies regardless of the enactment of an intervening fresh-start basis provision. McCaughn v. Ludington, 268 U.S. 106 (1925); United States v. Flannery, 268 U.S. 98 (1925).