Free Sur-Reply - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] It is only when the credits are transferred from the overpayment tax year and applied as payments to the tax deficiency years will there be a "final exercise of that discretion [by the Commissioner] and the allowance of the credit." Swift 282 U.S. at 476. Any other conclusion would be illogical since there cannot be a "payment" of tax until the overpayment is transferred to another year and used to offset an outstanding tax deficiency. In its Reply, dated April 26, 2006, the Defendant relies on two statutes, 26 USC § 7422(d) and 26 USC § 6407. 26 USC § 7422(d) provides: The credit of an overpayment of any tax in satisfaction of any tax liability shall, for the purpose of any suit for refund of such tax liability so satisfied, be deemed to be a payment in respect of such tax liability at the time such credit is allowed. 26 USC § 6407 provides: The date on which the Secretary first authorizes the scheduling of an overassessment in respect of any internal revenue tax shall be considered as the date of allowance of refund or credit in respect of such tax. The legislative history of 26 U.S.C. § 6407 (which dates back to the Revenue Act of 1932) explains the purpose of the section and how it operates.