Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The 1939 Act provides that if estimated construction costs of a proposed irrigation project cannot be repaid by the beneficiaries, construction may only commence by an Act of Congress following the Secretary's submission of a feasibility report. 43 U.S.C. § 485h(a). 3. The 1939 Act further provides that no irrigation water may be delivered via an

irrigation project "until an organization . . . has entered into a repayment contract with the United

Case 1:05-cv-01042-CFL

Document 54

Filed 10/22/2007

Page 2 of 24

States." 43 U.S.C. § 485h(d). Project construction costs allocated to irrigation "shall be included in a general repayment obligation of the organization" and "shall be spread in annual installments, of the number and amounts fixed by the Secretary, over a period of not more than 40 years, exclusive of any development period fixed under paragraph (1) of this subsection. . . ." Id. Legislative History Of The Dalles Irrigation Project 4. In June 1959, United States Senator Wayne Morse (D., Oregon) introduced