Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Rather, the Secretary is authorized to defer repayment of construction obligations "as he deems necessary" when the Secretary finds that timely repayment of construction obligations creates an "undue burden" upon water users that "in the Secretary's judgment" bears upon the water users' ability to pay the construction repayment obligation. 43 U.S.C. § 485b-1(b). The Secretary may choose to defer repayment obligations upon a limited basis, and deferment is "subject to such conditions and provisions relating to the operation and maintenance of the project involved as [the Secretary] deems in the interest of the United States." Id.

20

Case 1:05-cv-01042-CFL

Document 54

Filed 10/22/2007

Page 21 of 24

The District, on the other hand, has not asked the Secretary defer its repayment obligation.