Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Corp., 94 F.Supp.2d 697 (D.Md. 2000). In that case, the service contract with the Government provided for a one year base period and four option years. Id. at 688-89. The contract also contained FAR clause 52.217-9, which stated that the "total duration of this contract, including the exercise of any options under this clause, shall not exceed 60 months." Id. at 689. The Government exercised all four options, and the last day of performance under the fourth option year was

FAR 52.217-9 leaves the maximum period described in paragraph (c) of the clause to be specified in the contract. 48 C.F.R. § 52.217-9 ("The total duration of this contract, including the exercise of any options under this clause, shall not exceed _____ (months) (years)."). As a result, the maximum period described in paragraph (c) varies by contract. -9-

2

Case 1:05-cv-01193-FMA

Document 25

Filed 10/02/2006

Page 13 of 18