Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (PRDPF 55.) As long as Clearmeadow Capital was the LLC's sole member, the LLC was an entity disregarded as separate from its owner for federal tax purposes (see 26 C.F.R. (Treas. Reg.) § 301.7701-3(b)(1)(ii)), and Clearmeadow Capital directly held a contingent liability to pay EUR 4,347,352 ($2,769,200 on the closing date) as part of the short MLD position. When CF Advisors joined the LLC, however, a new entity sprang into being, an entity recognized as separate from its owner­the Clearmeadow partnership. See Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(f)(2) (emphasis added) ("A single member entity disregarded as an entity separate from its owner is classified as a partnership when the entity has more than one member"). For tax purposes Clearmeadow Capital no longer held the liability­the Clearmeadow partnership had assumed it. When the liability was later paid, it was the partnership that paid it, and it was the partnership that reported the payment as a deductible expense on its tax return.