Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Def. SJ Mot. at 22. Under Code § 721(a), Clearmeadow Capital recognized no gain or loss on the contribution; and under § 722, its basis in its partnership interest included the amount of the contributed cash and the adjusted basis of the long MLD position. But the partnership also assumed Clearmeadow Capital's contingent liability on the -5-

Case 1:05-cv-01223-FMA

Document 41

Filed 12/10/2007

Page 11 of 40

short position, which was a "liability" within the meaning of Code § 358(h)(3) ("[T]he term `liability' shall include any fixed or contingent obligation to make payment, without regard to whether the obligation is otherwise taken into account for purposes of this title"). As a result, Clearmeadow Capital must reduce its outside basis by the amount of the liability. Treas.