Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] -4-

Case 1:05-cv-01223-FMA

Document 41

Filed 12/10/2007

Page 10 of 40

entity to a multi-member disregarded entity at the time it admitted CF Advisors to the LLC." Pl. Response at 15. The LLC could not have elected to become a "multi-member disregarded entity" because such entities do not exist. "A business entity with two or more members is classified for federal tax purposes as either a corporation or a partnership." Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(a) (emphasis added). After admitting its second member, the LLC could have elected to be taxed as a corporation under § 301.7701-3(a); but because it filed no election, it became a partnership by default under § 301.7701-3(b)(1), which provides: "[U]nless the entity elects otherwise, a domestic eligible entity [a non-corporation] is . . . [a] partnership if it has two or more members." Hutton seems to argue that the Clearmeadow partnership could not have assumed Clearmeadow Capital's liability because the partnership never elected to be taxed as a corporation. If this is his argument, it is a non sequitur and requires no further response.