Free Response to Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 2

Case 1:05-cv-01223-FMA

Document 41

Filed 12/10/2007

Page 13 of 40

A.

Treas. Reg. § 1.752-6 requires Clearmeadow Capital to reduce the basis of its partnership interest by the amount of the liability the partnership assumed because Clearmeadow Capital transferred no trade or business along with the liability.

Treas. Reg. § 1.752-6 applies to the present case retroactively. See Def. SJ Brief at 26-29. Hutton does not challenge the retroactive application of the regulation. Instead, Hutton argues that Treas. Reg. § 1.752-6 cannot apply to the contingent liability that was part of the MLD short position because § 1.752-6(b)(1) incorporates "the exceptions contained in [Code] section 358(h)(2)(A) and (B)." In Hutton's view, Clearmeadow Capital transferred "the trade or business which the liability [was] associated . . . to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange" (§ 358(h)(2)(A)) and thus qualifies for the exception. See Pl. Response at 16-19. Hutton's argument fails for several reasons. First, he takes his definition of "trade or business" from Commissioner v.