Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (emphasis added)). Third, a monetary judgment in this action would be premature. In general, the process for determining final

indirect cost rates is set forth in the Allowable Cost and Payment Clause, 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7, which incorporates by reference FAR Subpart 42.7, Indirect Cost Rates, 48 C.F.R. Subpart 42.7. The clause provides that a contractor shall,

within 90 days after the expiration of its fiscal year, submit to the contracting officer "proposed final indirect cost rates for that period and supporting cost data . . . ." § 52.216-7(d)(2) (1984). 48 C.F.R.

The contractor and the Government shall

execute a written agreement setting forth the final indirect cost rates. 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7(d)(3) (1984). A "[f]ailure by the

parties to agree on a final annual indirect cost rate shall be a dispute within the meaning of the Disputes clause." § 52.216-7(d)(4) (1984). 48 C.F.R.

Until the final annual indirect cost

rates have been established for a contractor's fiscal year, the contractor is reimbursed through billing rates established by the

-5-

Case 1:06-cv-00099-LB

Document 27

Filed 06/17/2008

Page 6 of 8