Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] that allows taxpayers to bring a suit for a refund of taxes paid is contained in § 7422(a). Section 7422(a) provides that

taxpayers may seek "the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected * * *." § 7422(a). A waiver of sovereign immunity,

however, must be strictly construed to conform with any limitations upon that waiver imposed by Congress. v. United States, 346 U.S. 15, 31 (1953). See Dalehite

In tax refund suits,

there are specific limitations on the waiver of sovereign immunity for suits under § 7422(a). As relevant here,

§ 6532(a)(1) provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax * * * shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time * * *." The purpose

of this provision is to "allow[ ] the IRS the opportunity to -4-

Case 1:06-cv-00105-TCW

Document 12

Filed 04/10/2006

Page 5 of 9

investigate and adjust claimed errors before a court intervenes." Thomas v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 112, 120 (2003); Lyashenko v.