Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Accordingly, COBI's claims should be dismissed, or, in the alternative, judgment should be entered for the United States as a matter of law. IV. Renewal of the Lease Is Prohibited By Applicable Law and NPS Regulations and Policies As noted above, applicable law and policy prohibits NPS from renewing the lease for the area on Shasta Bally. Specifically, the applicable statutory authority does not authorize a lease of NPS lands. See 16 U.S.C. § 5 ("The head of the department having jurisdiction over the lands

19

Case 1:06-cv-00116-NBF

Document 19

Filed 06/20/2006

Page 27 of 30

be, and hereby is, authorized and empowered, under general regulations to be fixed by him, to grant an easement for rights of way, for a period not exceeding fifty years from the date of the issuance of such grant, over, across and upon the public lands and reservations of the United States. . . .). Moreover, applicable NPS regulations (36 C.F.R. part 14) do not allow for a lease of NPS lands for telecommunications facilities. The regulations state, "No interest granted by the regulations in this part shall give the holder thereof any estate of any kind in fee in the lands.