Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Material participation is defined generally, but there is a special rule for limited partnership interests. The general rule is that a taxpayer is treated as materially participating in an activity only if he is involved in the operations of the activity on a "regular", "continuous", and "substantial" basis. Section 469(h)(1). But, "[e]xcept as provided in regulations" (emphasis added) no limited partnership interest "shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates." Section 469(h)(2). Thus, under the statute, a taxpayer holding a limited partnership interest is, per se, subject to the Section 469 loss limitations, unless, pursuant to Congress' grant of legislative regulatory authority, the Secretary issues regulations providing exceptions.