Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:06-cv-00211-VJW

Document 29

Filed 06/11/2007

Page 29 of 54

Laws released the Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2001 (ULPA 2001), extending full rights of participation in the management and control of a partnership to limited partners.17 UNIF. LTD. PART. ACT 2001 § 303 (2001). The Commissioners made it clear in their Comment to Section 303 that they were eliminating the distinction based on control between limited partnerships and LLCs: This section provides a full, status-based liability shield for each limited partner, "even if the limited partner participates in the management and control of the limited partnership." The section thus eliminates the so-called "control rule" with respect to personal liability for entity obligations and brings limited partners into parity with LLC members, LLP partners and corporate shareholders. . . In a world with LLPs, LLCs and, most importantly, LLLPs, the control rule has