Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Federico v. 2
2

1

Case 1:06-cv-00225-NBF

Document 8

Filed 07/05/2006

Page 3 of 5

In Federico, this Court stated that "the dispositive question in the present case is whether plaintiff's employment was governed by appointment or by contract." Federico, 70 Fed. Cl. at 384. If the employment was governed by contract, the Court would have jurisdiction, if it were governed by appointment (statute), it would not. Id. There, the Court determined that the plaintiff's employment with the Department of Veteran's Affairs was governed by 38 U.S.C. §§ 7401(1) and 7404(1). Here, the plaintiff's employment with the Postal Service is governed by 39 U.S.C. § 1001(a), which provides that the "Postal Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal Service." Therefore, like the plaintiff in Federico, the plaintiff here has failed to establish that his employment is based on a contract between him and the Government, and this Court therefore does not possess jurisdiction over his claim. Federico, 70 Fed.