Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Defendant further stated that, "while there are certain classifications of aliens that may not seek reclassification, see 8 CFR § 1003.19, if the alien can show by `clear and convincing evidence' that he/she is not a flight risk or danger to the community, he/she will often be released pursuant to the procedures detailed in the statute and regulations." Id. However, it is clear that Nyanjong was not released pursuant to those statutes and regulations. In fact, 8 CFR § 1003.19(h)(3), relied upon by defendant, clearly states that "an alien must first determine, by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not pose a danger to other persons or to property. If an alien meets this burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the aline is likely to appear for any scheduled proceedings or interview." Clearly, in this case Nyanjong was not properly discharged from ICE custody. Lakeland therefore requests that a partial summary judgment be granted in its favor declaring that Nyanjong was never properly released or discharged from ICE custody.