Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. (citing 41 U.S.C. § 605(a)). A "claim" is a "written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract." 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. Furthermore, a "claim," for the purposes of the CDA, is more than an invoice that is undisputed when submitted. 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 ("A voucher, invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute when submitted is not a claim."). And if the claim exceeds $100,000, the contractor must also certify it in accordance with the CDA. See 41 U.S.C. § 605(c)(1).

9

Case 1:06-cv-00345-EGB

Document 20

Filed 06/22/2007

Page 10 of 15