Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Does the court have jurisdiction over the action?

Plaintiff asserts that this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8912 and 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). See Complaint at ¶ 3. Defendant states that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because plaintiff has not alleged a money-mandating statute. See Lawrence v. United States, 69 Fed. Cl. 550, 553-55, appeal pending, No. 06-5065 (Fed. Cir.) (2006) (dismissing various claims seeking review of a discretionary denial to waive a debt owed to the United States, as in this case). Although § 8912 provides for a concurrent forum with United

JOINT PRELIMINARY STATUS REPORT

1

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 9

Filed 08/25/2006

Page 2 of 14

States district courts over "a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter," it is not money-mandating, see Rosano v.United States, 9 Cl. Ct. 137, 143-44 (1985), and plaintiff has not demonstrated any money-mandating basis within chapter 89 of title 5 upon which she might plausibly base any of her claims. For the same reasons, Ms.