Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] If this Court determines the Government breached its duty to deduct health benefit premiums as required by the statute and failed to apply standards of equity and good conscience, particularly after three notifications of correction, Ms. Burkholder is entitled to reimbursement for any payroll deductions caused by the Government's failure to fulfill its obligation. Defendant replies that § 8906(d) is not pled in the complaint as a basis for this Court's jurisdiction or Ms. Burkholder's claims, and is not reasonably amenable to a reading that it mandates money damages. Section 8906(d) provides: The amount necessary to pay the total charge for enrollment, after the Government contribution is deducted, shall be withheld from the pay of each enrolled employee and (except as provided in subsection (i) of this section) from the annuity of each enrolled annuitant. The withholding for an annuitant shall be the same as that for an employee enrolled in the same health benefits plan and level of benefits.

JOINT PRELIMINARY STATUS REPORT

4

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 9

Filed 08/25/2006

Page 5 of 14

5 U.S.C. § 8906(d).