Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The withholding for an annuitant shall be the same as that for an employee enrolled in the same health benefits plan and level of benefits.

JOINT PRELIMINARY STATUS REPORT

4

Case 1:06-cv-00359-LMB

Document 9

Filed 08/25/2006

Page 5 of 14

5 U.S.C. § 8906(d). Nothing in this provision indicates that, when the Government does not withhold the employee's portion of her health insurance premium, that the employee would have a cause of action to recover money damages from the United States. Further, § 5584 is not money mandating because it is discretionary for the reasons described in Lawrence, 69 Fed. Cl. at 553-55, which considered Fisher. In addition, § 5584(b) prohibits waiver where "in [the authorized official's] opinion, there exists, in connection with the claim, an indication of . . . fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee," as was found in this case because Ms. Burkholder received actual notice in her pay statements that health insurance premiums were not being deducted.