Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 561 (1992) (noting plaintiff bears the burden of proof of establishing jurisdiction); Reynolds v. Army and Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 747 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (citing Land v. Dollar, 330 U.S. 731, 735 (1947)). III. CONCLUSION Because jurisdiction over plaintiff's claims are lacking in this Court, the government's motion to dismiss must be GRANTED. IT IS SO ORDERED. s/

Lawrence J. Block

Lawrence J. Block Judge

The remedy provision of the agreement incorporates 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504 (2005), which reads that "[t]he complainant may request that the terms of the settlement agreement be specifically implemented, or alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased." Def.'s Mot. Dismiss, Attach. 1 ¶ 7 ("Settlement Agreement"). -3-

1