Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Alternatively, to the extent that plaintiffs overstated their bases in the Constellation Brands or Yahoo and Corning stock sold, the valuation misstatement penalty still would not be applicable, because any such overstatement would not be reported on a return of tax imposed by Chapter 1. Thus, Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-5(h), which seeks to override the statutory requirement by making the penalty applicable to information returns that are not tax returns or required by Chapter 1, without specific legislative authority, is invalid. B. Statutory Background

Section 6662(a) provides in relevant part: (a) Imposition of penalty. If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the

-47914412.1

Case 1:06-cv-00407-ECH

Document 108

Filed 07/02/2008

Page 11 of 27

tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies. (b) Portion of underpayment to which section applies. This section shall apply to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to 1 or more of the following: (1) Negligence or disregard of rules or regulations. (2) Any substantial understatement of income tax. (3) Any substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1. (4) Any substantial overstatement of pension liabilities. (5) Any substantial estate or gift tax valuation understatement. . . . (e) Substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1. (1) In general. For purposes of this section, there is a substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1 if-- (A) the value of any property (or the adjusted basis of any property) claimed on any return of tax imposed by chapter 1 is 200 percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation or adjusted basis (as the case may be) . . . .

Section 6662(h) increases the accuracy-related penalty prescribed in Section 6662(a) from 20 percent to 40 percent in the case of a "gross valuation misstatement" which means "any substantial valuation misstatement under Chapter 1 as determined under subsection (e) by substituting" 400% for 200%. C. The 40 Percent and 20 Percent Valuation Misstatement Penalties Do Not Apply. 1. Any Underpayment of Tax by Plaintiffs is Not "Attributable to" a Gross or Substantial Valuation Misstatement.