Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See section 731(a)(1).

AO 1710944.6

11

Case 1:06-cv-00407-ECH

Document 35

Filed 07/06/2007

Page 21 of 60

of the partnership interests of the partners, as provided in section 705(a), when such income or loss is recognized for Federal income tax purposes." Id. at 216 (emphasis added). Defendant's position in this case, on the other hand, inconsistently treats the requirement to cover a short sale as a "liability" for purposes of section 752 before the partnership acquires and delivers the securities to cover the short sale, i.e., while the transaction is still open. Section 752, which governs the treatment of liabilities by partners and partnerships, provides: (a) Increase in partner's liabilities.--Any increase in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any increase in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money by such partner to the partnership. (b) Decrease in partner's liabilities.--Any decrease in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any decrease in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be considered as a distribution of money to the partner by the partnership. (c) Liability to which property is subject.--For purposes of this section, a liability to which property is subject shall, to the extent of the fair market value of such property, be considered as a liability of the owner of the property. (d) Sale or exchange of an interest.--In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, liabilities shall be treated in the same manner as liabilities in connection with the sale or exchange of property not associated with partnerships. Under section 752(b), a partner must decrease his basis in the partnership to the extent that the partnership assumes the partner's individual "liabilities." 10 In turn, under section 752(a), all partners are then to increase their bases in their partnership interests for their share of the new