Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Whether the Sands' transfers of their partnership interests in Group to the CRUT partners were "economic shams," as is alleged in the FPAA, is not a partnership item that may be raised in an FPAA. Accordingly, the portion of defendant's FPAA that makes this adjustment is invalid as a matter of law, and the Court is without jurisdiction to consider the merits of defendant's sham argument as it pertains to the transfer of the partnership interests in Group.
4

This Court's jurisdiction to review the FPAA that the IRS issued to Group is derived from 28 U.S.C. § 1508, which incorporates the limitations of 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f). See 28 U.S.C. § 1508 ("The Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to hear and to render judgment upon any petition under section 6226 or 6228(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.")

7

Case 1:06-cv-00410-ECH

Document 15

Filed 03/27/2007

Page 8 of 17

The identity of a partner is not a partnership item because it fails both parts of the test in 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3) (although failing either part is sufficient to preclude it from being a partnership item).