Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Accordingly, the Sands' transfers of their partnership interests to the CRUT partners are not partnership items and the IRS may not challenge the efficacy of such transfers in an FPAA. See Monti, 223 F.3d at 82 (holding that a partner's right to consistent settlement terms is not a partnership item because, in part, such right is not on the list contained in the regulation).
5

26 U.S.C. § 6031(a) provides, with appropriate emphasis added: Every partnership (as defined in section 761(a)) shall make a return for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions allowable by subtitle A, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of subtitle A as the Secretary may by forms and regulations prescribe, and shall include in the return the names and addresses of the individuals who would be entitled to share in the taxable income if distributed and the amount of the distributive share of each individual.

8

Case 1:06-cv-00410-ECH

Document 15

Filed 03/27/2007

Page 9 of 17

The only items which the Secretary has identified as being more appropriately determined at the partnership level are set out in Treas.