Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Filed 04/29/2004

Page 15 of 26

prerequisite because the ECP was never incorporated on an SF-30 and, in any event, the conduct of the parties demonstrates that they never reached an agreement on the pricing of the ECP. B. An Implied-In-Fact Contract Was Not Formed Because The Parties Did Not Execute A Written Modification Incorporating The ECP, As Required By Regulation

FAR section 43.301 provides, in pertinent part: "The Standard Form 30 (SF 30), Amendment of Solicitation/Modification of Contract, shall [with inapplicable exceptions] be used for . . . (v) Supplemental agreements." 48 C.F.R. § 43.301(a)(1) (1989)(emphasis added). FAR section 43.103 provides, in pertinent part: Contract modifications are of the following types: (a) Bilateral. A bilateral modification (supplemental agreement) is a contract modification that is signed by the contractor and the contracting officer. Bilateral modifications are used to-(1) Make negotiated equitable adjustments resulting from the issuance of a change order; 48 C.F.R. § 43.103 (1989). FAR sections 43.301 and 43.103 mandate the use of an SF-30 to create a binding agreement. Absent the SF-30 there is no enforceable agreement. Accord SCM Corporation v. United States, 595 F.2d 595, 598 (Ct.