Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The defendant cannot on one hand provide significant protections for itself to avoid ESA liability, and on the other hand not respond to the contractor's good faith belief that performance of its duties under the contract would violate the ESA. Doing so violates the duty of good faith and fair dealing implied in all contracts. (2) Expiration of Contract/Excuse of Performance: Under 16 USC § 472a, commercial timber sale contracts cannot exceed ten years. This statutory limit is implemented through rulemaking in the form of 36 CFR § 223.31, which provides: "Sale contracts shall not exceed 10 years in duration, unless there is a finding by the Chief, Forest Service, that better utilization of the various forest resources (consistent with the provisions of the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960) will result." The Sale was awarded to Hoh River on June 14, 1993, with a scheduled termination date of March 31, 1998. However, the Forest Service ultimately granted adjustments of the termination date, which moved the termination date beyond 10 years.