Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 8

Case 1:06-cv-00424-EJD

Document 8

Filed 10/10/2006

Page 12 of 16

incurred by the FDIC that come into existence only after the FDIC assumes the receivership of a failed entity. These principles are supported by the Supreme Court's holding in O'Melveney & Myers. As part of its analysis, the Court explained: Section 1821(d)(2)(A)(i) . . . states that "the [FDIC] shall, by operation of law, succeed to -- all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution . . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(A)(i) (1988 ed. Supp. IV). This language appears to indicate that the FDIC as receiver "steps into the shoes" of the failed S&L, cf. Coit Independence Joint Venture v.