Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, 599 F.2d 958 (Ct. Cl. 1979). 2. Are Plaintiffs' claims barred by Section 1500 of Title 28?

This issue was fully briefed and argued in the context of the government's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction; the subsequent Response and Reply; the hearing on the Motion; and the supplemental briefing. On March 29, 2007, the Court denied the government's Motion without prejudice to renewal. 3. To what extent are Plaintiffs' claims barred by Section 1498(c) of Title 28?

Defendant contends that Section 1498(c) of Title 28 bars Plaintiffs' claims. Section 1498(c) bars patent and copyright claims that arise in a foreign country. See 28 U.S.C. § 1498(c) ("The provisions of this section shall not apply to any claim arising in a foreign country."). Many of the operative facts giving rise to the claim are alleged to have occurred in Myanmar. See Complaint ¶¶ 21-33. Plaintiffs respond that this issue can be more fully briefed at the appropriate time, but for purposes of addressing the issue here, defendant's argument is a red herring.