Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] -6-

Case 1:06-cv-00427-CFL

Document 7

Filed 09/01/2006

Page 7 of 8

purposes of Section 1500 because both complaints sought monetary relief. See Hill, 8 Cl. Ct. at 387. The Federal Circuit's logic in the Harbuck case applies equally to the present case, given that Plaintiffs have requested copyright damages, trademark damages, and injunctive relief in both courts. Accordingly, the requested relief is identical for the purposes of Section 1500.

III.

Stephen Kinyon Directly Acted Under the Authority of the Smithsonian Because Stephen Kinyon acted under the authority of the United States, Section 1500 bars

the present suit against the government even though Mr. Kinyon is the named defendant for both causes of action in the previous complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (barring jurisdiction where the pending claim is against "any person who . . . was . . . acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States"); see also Corona Coal Co. v. United States, 263 U.S. 537, 540 (1924); Hill, 8 Cl. Ct. at 388. Plaintiffs cannot contradict this fact; as noted in the initial Motion, Plaintiffs represented that Mr. Kinyon acted under the authority of the Smithsonian in both of their complaints.