Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] They mandate plainly and without qualification that an airline "is responsible for" and "must collect" the AQI user fee and "must remit" it to the account designated by the agency. 7 C.F.R. § 354.3(f)(1) n.1,5 (f)(4)(i), (f)(4)(i)(B), (f)(5). The regulations further require airlines to "allow [agency] personnel to verify the accuracy of the AQI user fees collected and remitted and to otherwise determine compliance with 21 U.S.C. § 136a and this paragraph," id. § 354.3(f)(7), thus plainly permitting USDA to determine, and to collect from an airline, the amounts, if any, that an airline was obligated to remit to USDA but did not remit. Moreover nothing in the regulations excuses non-collection.