Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, 68 Fed. Cl. 723, 724-26 (2005), a decision with which we otherwise respectfully disagree. Beginning with an appropriations act for fiscal year 1987, Pub. L. No. 99591 (1986), Congress has required that a user fee be collected and remitted to the Government for the immigration inspection of individual air travelers arriving in the United States, or receiving immigration preinspection outside the United States. Section 1356(d) of Title 8, United States Code, provides that the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") "shall charge and collect $7 [originally, $5] per individual for the immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a passenger in a place 2

Case 1:06-cv-00432-LSM

Document 14

Filed 12/15/2006

Page 8 of 23

outside of the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft or commercial vessel."2 Limited exceptions, inapplicable here, are set forth in subsection 1356(e). The statute authorizes the agency to, among other things, prescribe implementing regulations. 8 U.S.C. § 1356(j). Regulations were issued in 1988. 8 C.F.R. Part 286; 53 Fed. Reg. 5756 (1988) (final rule).