Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] What the Filipino veteran needs is steady 7

Case 1:06-cv-00442-TCW

Document 26

Filed 06/15/2007

Page 19 of 38

2. The Modern Codification. The statute plaintiffs attacks in their complaints, 38 U.S.C. § 107, is merely a modern codification of the 1946 rider discussed above (specifically Title II of Public Law 301, 79th Congress, 60 Stat. 14, entitled First Supplemental Rescission Act of 1946 (as to sub. (a)) and (as to sub. (b)) Public Law 391, 79th Congress, 60 Stat. 223, entitled Second Supplemental Rescission Act of 1946). Section 107(a) provides: Service before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the President, dated July 26, 1941, . . . shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purposes of any law of the United States conferring rights, privileges, or benefits upon any person by reason of the service of such person or the service of any other person in the Armed Forces except benefits under (1) contracts of National Service Life Insurance entered into before February 18, 1946; (2) chapter 10 of title 37 [Payments to Missing Persons] and (3) chapters 11 [Compensation for service-connected disability or death], 13 [Compensation for dependents for service-connected disability or death] (except section 1312(a)), 23 [Burial benefits], and 24 [National cemeteries and memorials](to the extent provided for in section 2402(8)) of this title.

38 U.S.C. § 107(a) (emphasis added). The statute also provides that, except as provided in 38 U.S.C. § 107(c) and (d), payments of the allowed benefits "shall be made at a rate of $0.50 for each dollar authorized." Id. Congress subsequently amended 38 U.S.C. § 107 to provide for payment, at the fulldollar rate, of compensation to certain veterans of the Philippine Commonwealth Army,