Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. Ms. Bocsy, therefore, did not know that Mr. Kawa was JGB's attorney serving as an escrow agent responsible for forwarding any payments received by the Government to JGB and Capital City. JGB Enterprises, 63 Fed. Cl. at 334. Accordingly, there was no "meeting of the minds" between Capital City, JGB, Mr. Kawa and the Government regarding any assignment of payments under PO 4191. E. 10 U.S.C. § 2785 Is Not Money-Mandating

In his second amended complaint, Mr. Kawa contends that he is entitled to money because the Government violated 10 U.S.C. § 2785. Second Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 57-61. Section 2785 was enacted into law on October 5, 1999 and states in relevant part: The Secretary of Defense . . . shall prescribe regulations setting forth controls on alteration of remittance addresses. Those regulations shall ensure that ­ (1) a remittance address for a disbursement that is provided by an officer or employee of the Department of Defense authorizing or requesting the disbursement is not altered by any officer or employee of the department authorized to prepare the disbursement; and (2) a remittance address for a disbursement is altered only if the alteration ­ (A) is requested by the person to whom the disbursement is authorized to be remitted; and (B) is made by an officer or employee authorized to do so who is not an officer or employee referred to in paragraph (1).

21

Case 1:06-cv-00448-GWM

Document 18

Filed 12/19/2006

Page 30 of 34

10 U.S.C. § 2785. Even assuming that the Government did violate 10 U.S.C. § 2785, Mr.