Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] PFUF ¶¶ 23-26. Accordingly, Mr. Kawa did not reasonably rely upon the remittance address, and he is not a third-party beneficiary to PO 4191. IV. There Was No Assignment To Mr. Kawa The Assignment of Contracts Act prohibits the assignment of a Government contract to a third party except when "moneys due or to become due . . . are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any Federal lending agency." 41 U.S.C. §§ 15(a) and (b). The Assignment of Claims Act generally prohibits the assignment of any part of a claim against the Government. 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). A valid assignment "may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." Id. Mr. Kawa admits that he was not assigned any claim or rights pursuant to these anti-assignment statutes, but alleges, nonetheless, that the Capital City assigned

22

Case 1:06-cv-00448-GWM

Document 49

Filed 05/09/2008

Page 28 of 35