Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cl. at 30, 444 F.2d at 551; ITT Arctic Servs., 207 Ct. Cl. at 752, 524 F.2d at 684)). Because Ms. Bocsy did not know who Mr. Kawa was and why the remittance address was changed, she did not intend to benefit Mr. Kawa. C. There Was No Valid Assignment To Mr. Kawa

Finally, Mr. Kawa is not an assignee to PO 4191. The Assignment of Contracts Act prohibits the assignment of a Government contract to a third party except when "moneys due or to become due . . . are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any Federal lending agency. 41 U.S.C. §§ 15(a) and (b). The Assignment of Claims Act generally prohibits the assignment of any part of a claim against the Government. 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). A valid assignment "may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." Id. There could be no valid assignment of money due under PO 4191 or any claims arising under PO 4191 to Mr. Kawa pursuant to these anti-assignment statutes. First, Mr.