Case 1:06-cv-00938-BAF
[…] Accordingly, petitioner is not entitled to
equitable relief.
process"against the United States or "any person
* * * acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly
under the authority of the United States" (emphasis
ARGUMENT
added). Congress hardly could have chosen more
I. SECTION 1500 BARS SIMULTANEOUS LITIGA.
definitive and emphatic language to bar plaintiffs
from litigating a dispute with the government simul-
TION OF A
Document 26-5
DISPUTE IN THE COURT OF FED. ERAL CLAIMS AND ANOTHER COURT
Court Of Federal
taneously in the Court of Federal Claims and in
another court.
A. Section 1500 Provides That The
Claims Lacks Jurisdiction If The Plaintiff Has A Related Action Pending In Another Court Section 1500 of Title 28 provides:
As petitioner observes (Pet. Br. 18), the word
The United States Court of Federal Claims
Filed 08/04/2008
shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has
pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at
the time when the cause of action alleged in such
ti.
suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto,
i
l
t
"claim" lacks a single "plain" meaning. See J olinsManville Corp. v. United States, 855 F.2d 1556, 1560 (Fed. Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1066 (1989).