Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] inter alia, "to provide for more effective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of, the Secretary's trust responsibilities," and to "ensure the implementation of all reforms necessary for the proper discharge of the Secretary's trust responsibilities 25 U.S.C. § " .... 4041. 27. The statutory responsibilities of the Special Trustee conferred under the 1994 Act include, inter alia: (a) To "oversee all reform efforts ... to ensure the establishment of policies, procedures, systems and practices to allow the [Interior] Secretary to discharge his trust responsibilities ....25 U.S.C. § 4043(b)(1); " (b) To "monitor the reconciliation of tribal trust accounts ... to ensure that the Bureau [of Indian Affairs] provides the account holders with a fair and accurate accounting of all trust accounts," 25 U.S.C. § 4043(b)(2)(A); and (c) To "ensure that the Bureau establishes appropriate policies and procedures, and develops necessary systems, that will allow it ... properly to account for and invest, as well as maximize," subject to requirements of law, "the return on the investment of all trust fired monies," and ''to prepare accurate and timely reports to account holders ... on a periodic basis regarding all collections, disbursements, investments and returns on investments related to their accounts." 25 U.S.C.