Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The 1994 Act thus

11
US2000 9678874. I

Case 1:06-cv-00932-ECH Document 23-2 Filed 08/06/2007 Page 15 of 23 Case 1:06-cv-02245-JR Document 1 Filed 12/29/2006 Page 12 of 20

"reaffirms the government's preexisting fiduciary duty to perform a complete historical accounting of trust fund accounts." Cobell VI, 240 F.3d at 1102. 26. The 1994 Act also created the Office of Special Trustee for American Indians. 25 U.S.C. § 4042. Congress' stated purposes in creating this office were, inter alia, "to provide for more effective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of, the Secretary's trust responsibilities," and to "ensure the implementation of all reforms necessary for the proper discharge of the Secretary's trust responsibilities 25 U.S.C. § " .... 4041. 27. The statutory responsibilities of the Special Trustee conferred under the 1994 Act include, inter alia: (a) To "oversee all reform efforts ... to ensure the establishment of policies, procedures, systems and practices to allow the [Interior] Secretary to discharge his