Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Harbuck, 378 F.3d at 1328 (citing Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 206-07 (1993) and UNR, 962 F.2d at 1018, 1021). III. ARGUMENT Determining whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff' claims is a question of law. Toxgon Corp. v. BNFL, Inc., 312 F.3d 1379, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2002) ("the existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law."). Plaintiff must carry the burden of establishing jurisdiction. Reynolds, 846 F.2d at 748. Section 1500 provides as follows: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting 3

Case 1:06-cv-00936-TCW

Document 19-5

Filed 07/18/2008

Page 11 of 65

or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1500. This section divests this Court of jurisdiction over its claims if (1) a district court case is pending, (2) the two complaints allege the same facts, and (3) Plaintiff seeks overlapping relief in both courts.