Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:06-cv-00943-LMB

Document 18-3

Filed 08/23/2007

Page 3 of 20

B.

Salt River objects to the Interrogatories to the extent they

purport to seek information protected by privilege or the attorney work product doctrine. C. Salt River objects to Interrogatories No. 2 and 6 on the ground

that they seek information outside the scope of this Court's June 26, 2007 Order directing Defendant to serve written requests for discovery "of information relevant to the factual dispute concerning the impact of 28 U.S.C. § 1500 on plaintiff's case." June 26, 2007 Order. To determine whether Section 1500 applies to this action, this Court must examine whether Salt River, when it "filed in this court, had `pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.'" Breneman v. U.S., 57 Fed. C. 571, 575 (2003) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1500). Thus, the scope of

the factual dispute is a very narrow one -- whether Salt River's action in the United States District Court (styled Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community v.