Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A. 82. 11

7

Case 1:07-cv-00004-TCW

Document 14

Filed 05/31/2007

Page 19 of 27

June 28, 20048, should be dismissed, and the Court should not consider alleged bad actions by the United States after that time in counts VI and VII of the complaint. Finally, to the extent that Laudes alleges that the obligations of the United States to manage and be financially responsible for the Phase I contract after the transfer of sovereignty to Iraq are based upon International Treaty (e.g., the Fourth Geneva Convention), see Comp. ¶¶ 226, 236, such claims are not cognizable in this Court. 28 U.S.C. § 1502 ("[T]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.").