Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In addition, another regulation expressly states that SBA's consent to a contract modification is not required if: (1) SBA has delegated contract administration to the procuring agency; and (2) the modification is within the scope of the original contract. This rule is set forth in 13 C.F.R. § 124.512, which provides: (a) SBA may delegate, by the use of special clauses in the 8(a) contract documents or by a separate agreement with the procuring activity, all responsibilities for administering an 8(a) contract to the procuring activity except the approval of novation agreements under 48 CFR 42.302(a)(25). -2-

Case 1:07-cv-00007-SGB

Document 22

Filed 03/05/2007

Page 3 of 9

(b) This delegation of contract administration authorizes a contracting officer to execute any priced option or in scope modification without SBA's concurrence. The contracting officer must, however, notify SBA of all modifications and options exercised." SBA delegated administration of CCSI's contract to HUD. In its letter dated September 28, 2005, SBA authorized HUD to negotiate and execute a contract with CCSI. A.R. 11.1 The letter also states: "The servicing SBA District Office, shall upon request, be available to assist the program