Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Barchi, 443 U.S. 55, 63 n.10 (1979) (plaintiff was not required to exhaust administrative remedies where the administrative remedy was itself the issue of the lawsuit). Here, had McKing presented its claim to the agency, the agency could have provided any of the relief sought by McKing, including, but not limited to, the cancellation of the procurement and/or the disqualification of the contractor that McKing alleges improperly received contractor bid or proposal information. 41 U.S.C. § 423(e); 48 C.F.R. § 3.104-7(d)(1) (where a contract has not been awarded, the agency may "[c]ancel the procurement," "[d]isqualify an offeror," or "[t]ake any other appropriate actions in the interests of the Government" in response to a violation of the Act). Cf. Portela-Gonzalez, 109 F.3d at 80 (requiring exhaustion where the Navy was capable of granting the "reinstatement, reassignment, and quashing the charges" that the plaintiff sought). Accordingly, the agency could have provided effective relief.