Free Order on Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 350. A breach of contract claim against the United States prosecuted in the Court of Federal Claims is in the nature of a private suit for restitution. See AINS, Inc. v. United States, 365 F.3d 1333, 1344 ("`It is as much the duty of government to render prompt justice against itself, in favor of citizens, as it is to administer the same, between private individuals.'" (quoting AINS, Inc. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 522, 544 (quoting 62 Cong. Globe, 37th Cong., 2d Sess., App. at 2 (1862) (President Lincoln's 1861 Annual Message to Congress)))). Plaintiff's citations to I.R.C. § 6511, Johnson, and Purk also are inapposite. I.R.C. § 6511(a) requires taxpayers to file any tax refund suit "within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later." The language in Johnson and Purk that plaintiff cites stands only for the proposition that this statute of limitations applies and is jurisdictional in nature. See Johnson, 54 Fed.