Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Furthermore, while not cited by the agency, the extended litigation between the two entities raises the potential risks of "finger-pointing." NAVO has a large inventory of STK equipment operated by SUN/STK software, and its minimum needs dictate that this equipment be maintained by someone who can analyze and resolve either hardware or software problems. Had it so chosen, the agency could have procured maintenance services on a sole-source basis and simply awarded the contract to STK. See 10 U.S.C. § 2304 (c)(1) ("the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency.").