Free Redacted Document - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Document 39

Filed 03/21/2007

Page 11 of 40

six months beginning on April 1, 2007, and ending on September 30, 2007. Id. Following the initial performance period, there are four, one year options. Id. The incumbent contract, performed by DynCorp, was awarded on August 26, 1999 and is scheduled to expire on March 31, 2007. AR 744. B. Award Without Discussions

Before the proposal deadline, bidders for the CAM acquisition were provided with clear notice that the Air Force did not plan to conduct discussions with offerors after the receipt of proposals. The RFP incorporated FAR § 52.215-1. AR 151. That provision provides, in part: The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award a contract without discussions with offerors (except clarifications as described in FAR 15.306(a)). Therefore, the offeror's initial proposal should contain the offeror's best terms from a cost or price and technical standpoint. The Government reserves the right to conduct discussions if the Contracting Officer later determines them to be necessary. FAR § 52.215-1(e)(4), 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(e)(4). Additionally, Section M of the solicitation stated, "the Government intends to award without discussions.